Scoil: Cillín (Portomna)

An Coillín Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a house there lived a woman and her son. The son’s name was Jack. He was no good for working. One day she said that she would put him out of the house if he didn’t work or earn a living. They were very poor people so one day he went to work with a farmer. But at the end of his day the farmer would (oh) only give him a penny wages. He was not pleased with that, but he took it and put it into his pocket, and was delighted going home to his mother with it. There was a hole in his pocket and he lost it. His mother asked him where was the penny. He said he had lost it out of his pocket. “O,” ”She said why did you not carry it in your hand.” I will do it next time,” said Jack. He went to work with him again the next day, at the end of his day he got an old cat. So he did as his mother told him, he carried him home in his hands. The cat him, and he had to let him go. So when he came home she asked him where was the cat. So he told her. “Why did you not put a string around his neck and bring him?” “I will do it the next, time," said Jack. So the next day he got a piece of meat and lead it by a string. But when he came home he had the meat destroyed. “She said why did you not carry it in your back?” “I will do it next time said jack.” So the next day he got an ass. He put him on his back. He was passing by another farmer's house. This farmer had a daughter. She was not able to talk or laugh.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Clare Mc Donagh