Scoil: Cillín (Portomna)

An Coillín Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The shops were not as common in olden times as they are now. The people had to go to the nearest town to buy their goods. Buying and selling was carried on after mass. It is not carried on now. Money was always given for the goods. Labour was given in exchange for these goods. It was unlucky to buy or to sell goods on New Year's Day. The markets were held in Campbell's field in New Bridge. They are not held there now. The Wards from Ballinasloe used to deal in feathers and rags. They still come to this district. The manes of the various coins were:- tanner or a sixpence, shlling, florin, half a crown, a crown, and a four shilling piece. It is gone out of use. The four penny piece is also gone out of use.
        1. trádáil
    Mary Treacy