Scoil: Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás T. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Land League Days
    The tenants around Woodford made one of the biggest struggles in Ireland during the Land League Days. Many big meetings were held at that time.
    The people of Woodford had a lot of trouble with their Landlords on account of the high rents they had to pay. A lot of big meetings were held to see if their Landlords would lower their rents.
    Thousands of tenants attended those meetings. The biggest of those meetings was the "Midnight Meeting". This meeting was arranged to be on the town one Sunday evening at three o'clock but it was proclaimed. The police told them that they could not hold the meeting or if they did they would use the battens on them and if necessary fire on them.
    The people agreed not to have it