School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. Potatoes are a very popular crop in this country. In this parish about two acres are sown every year. The man on the farm or the farmer prepares the ground for the sowing of potatoes.
    First the ground is ploughed and about a week after it is second ploughed. Then it is drilled and manure is put on the drills and spread. The man of the house gathers a crowd of young girls or boys to spread the seeds. When this is done the farmer closes them with a plough.
    A plough is usually used in this locality, with the exception of a few small farmers. Spades are not made in the parish. They are bought in shops.
    After two weeks the potatoes are moulded and after six weeks the green stalks apear over the drills. They are growing then until finally their growth comes to an end and they are dug and stored in pits or barns. The "Kerr Pinks" are the best potatoes grown in this district.
    Mike Finnerty
    An Cuas Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe