Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

sticks in some houses.
    During summer when the daisies are in bloom crowds of little children go out into the fields and they string flowers together, one or two of the children go around picking the daisies and the others string them together. Some of them string then together with a needle and thread. The boys make rabbit snares also with snare wire. They tie the string of the snare to a bit of a stick which they place in the ground. When the rabbit puts his head into the snare he pulls it to try and free himself and in that way he chokes himself. In some places nowadays the boys and girls never make any toys
    Peggie Regan
    Patrick Leary