Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In bad times it is said that Mass used to be offered in the open air. It is said that in Co. Sligo that there was twelve priests and a Bishop near the town in cave. One of the priests told where they were. They went to a farmers his name was Mr. Kelly. They used to say mass in his land. One day when he was reading mass a crowd of mass hunter to where they were. They asked them to let them read mass and the mass hunters said they but some of the people went away with fear. When they had finished mass the mass hunters caught the priests and the priests put out his hands and told them to shoot him but they were afraid and their horses and as the leader of them turned his horse he fell down and died.
    1. am
    Sara Moore