School: Baile an Leasa (roll number 15561)

Baile an Leasa, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa Bean Uí Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    single ditch built around the fort. The sheep go into the fort every single night for shelter and they sleep there till morning. A man that owns the field said that one November's night he happened to be visiting in a neighbour's house and as he was coming home he heard the fairies singing. All around the fort noises are heard late at night.
    There is a road going through the fort in Carraroe. There is half of it on one side of the road and half on the other side. It is said that a number of people were killed near this fort long ago. There was a quarrel between two families and during the night they with their partisans fought a pitched battle near the fort and many people were killed. The descendants of these families live there to the present day.
    Nóra Ní Caomhnach
    Cluain Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe