Scoil: Craughwell (B)

Creachmhaoil, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. Stories that Were Heard Locally (ar lean)

Many years ago in the days of the land league . . .

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I’d rather die on the gallows high, than be a traitor and disgrace my family.
    After a week he was taking from his cell in Galway and wa seated on his coffin which was taken to See-Finn castle on a common car, accompanied by the hangman and a solider. Coming through Croughwell the hangman offered him a loaf but instead of eating it he threw it over the wall.
    They came to See-Finn to the top of a high hill where a scaffold was prepared for his execution. It is said that the marks of his boots are to be seen yet. His dead body was then buried in Kilreecle graveyard.
    When Daly was dying he cursed Burke and his followers expressing the wish none of them would ever die at home. This wish is fulfilled up to the present day. Later Burke was in command of troop of soliders
    Thomas Broderick
    An Creagán, Co. na Gaillimhe