School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristearnán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. (no title) (continued)

About a hundred years ago there lived a lovely girl in Malin.

(continued from previous page)
    cloven. She asked him in God's name who he was and he said "I am the Devil the one you would rather have than the young man who comes so often to see you". Panic prevailed in the house and they sent for the priest. The priest came in haste and prayed for a considerable time. He desired the Devil to leave the house. He (the Devil) said he would not for the girl of the house had been saying for a long time that she would rather see him coming to the house than the young man of the district who loved her.
    The priest again prayed with renewed fervour and at long last the Devil moved as far as the door. He then told the priest he would not go an inch further without getting something belonging to the house with him.
    The priest thought for a while. There was nothing inside he could allow him to take and looking out the window saw a large stack of turf (peat) which belonged to the house. He ordered the Devil in the name of God to quit the house and to take the stack of turf with him. Immediately the Devil left and a tremendous blaze of fire was seen going from the house in the direction of the ocean.
    The stack of turf had vanished.
    Patrick Crampsey