Scoil: Kinsealy (C.)

Cionn Sáile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Garvey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    come upon another rider. Collier knew him at once. The stranger asked him where he was going. Collier replied he was going to the Bank to draw money. The stranger smiled said to himself. Easy meat. Collier eyed the stranger's horse and compared him with his own. He wished he could trick him out of it. His wish came true later returning from the Bank with the money Collier was held up by a masked and armed man who told him to stand and deliver. Now where the hold up took place was a wall and tree's inside. Collier took a bag containing 10 shillings in coppers whish he porpously changed for 10 shillings in silver. He lifted the bag and threw it at the wall, it struck the tree and fell inside the wall. The ruse worked the masked man threw himself from the horse and sprang for the wall after the money. Collier siezed his chance, he jumped on the other horse and galloped at full speed for the farmer's home. There he was greeted with a great cheer when he told them of his rise to