Scoil: Sraith Mór (uimhir rolla 15941)

An Srath Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Bean Mhic Ultaigh

(ar lean)
    Their legs were kept close together so that the centre fellow could not see them passing it from one to another.
    This was a favourite game, and was kept up to 60 years ago, but has since that time ceased.
    At that time - (although meaning no disrespect to the dead person as Rosary and prayers were said during night) people would not miss a wake - and the fun and thart-a-bhróg was a favourite game.
    2. Another custom was "Singing at wakes". Each person sang on turn, just as would be now practised at a joyful gathering, and passed the night like this. But as in Thart-a-Bhróg - there was not the least disrespect for the dead meant. This custom ceased about the same time as tart-a-bróg almost 57 years ago.
          1. cluichí
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Ultaigh