School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

1. The shoes they wore in olden days were called "gutta percha". These shoes were very soft and were made from rubber.
    The young people were made wear these shoes to keep them back from the fire. If they put the shoes close to the fire they would melt and the sole would fall off.
    The men that mended these shoes were called the "gutta" men. Their real names were Dan McCarron and Eddie McCarron, Doon, Culdaff. Their descendants are still in Doon. There are another kind of shoe called "springsides". The old people usually wore these to Church or Chapel as for weekdays they usually went barefoot.
    The "spring sides" were made of rubber and were buttoned up the side.
    Gretta Byrne