School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

1. (no title) (continued)

When the present owners of Malin Hall got up in the world they decided to arrange the bodies of their dead from the burial ground at Lagg.

(continued from previous page)
    They sent for Fr. Porter but he at first refused to come. They came for him again and begged of him to come and so earnest was the appeal that he decided to go.
    When he arrived at the Hall they of course asked him to put the spirits away. He answered them and said that he could not put them away but that he could confine them and after reading from his book and praying he put them into one room which was never since used.
    Besides not being used the windows and doors were all built up with stone and lime and they can be seen today built up like this.
    I got this piece of information from Mrs Anne McLaughlin mentioned on previous pages Goorey Malin age 85 years and it was her grandfather Donal McLaughlin who built it up and put a wall round it. I have given her description as well as I could.
    J. Byrne
    Mrs Anne Mc Laughlin