Scoil: Ceann Mhálainne

Ard Mhálanna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Lady Octavia - The Lady Octavia locally known as the sugar vessel was driven in and wrecked at the Backlands at a port called Ionrann [?] in 1856 and the crew was all saved. She was bound for Glasgow with a shipload of sugar from the West Indies.
    The Village Maid - The Village Maid of Wick better known as the herring vessel was wrecked in the White Strand on New Year's day 1866. She was bound from Scotland with a load of herring for Newfoundland and she was driven ashore and wrecked. The herring barrels were taken ashore and carted to Derry.
    The Daniel Morris - The Daniel Morris was coming from America with a load of flour and was driven ashore into Strabrega. The flour was not much damaged. It was in sacks each of which held twenty stone. A good deal of it was sold locally but the greater part of it was taken away.
    The Danube - The Danube was driven in 65 years ago with a storm. She was loaded with furniture which was carted away to Derry. In trying to save the crew a Coastguard was lost.
    The Catherine Hughes was being driven into a place called Marcaig [?] but a fire was lit in Cullourt and she came in there and was capsized
    Willie Mc Laughlin
    Cúil Lúghoirt, Co. Dhún na nGall