Scoil: Málainn (uimhir rolla 13949)

Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in this district. Two of them are situated at Lagg and one in Malin and one in Templemoyle. One of the graveyards at Lagg and the one in Templemoyle belong to the Roman Catholic Church. The other in Lagg is a Presbyterian one and the one in Malin is Church of Ireland.
    There is an old graveyard in Balleelaghan but it is not now in use. There are no crosses or headstones in it. It was said that long ago people across from the island were buried there. The Roman Catholic graveyard in Lagg is situated on the slope of a hill, looking over the sea, and is surrounded by sandbanks on which bent grows.
    The Presbyterian graveyard is below sea level and often in the winter the sea comes in and it becomes flooded.
    The Church of Ireland graveyard is square and flat with many crosses and has many beautiful trees growing in it.
    The other Roman Catholic graveyard is situated at the bottom of a hill and has some trees growing near to it also.
    Isaac Smyth