Scoil: Guaire (Goorey) (uimhir rolla 7929)

Guaire, Co. Dhún na nGall
Úna M. Montgomery

1. The name Trawbreaga comes from the Irish Tráig Bréige meaning "false strand".
    There once was a lovely flower garden owned by a fairy and his name was Ocie. He was very fond of this garden and worked very hard every day and he had many beautiful flowers in it. He planted two holly bushes one at the Point and another at Pollan.
    One day the king of the fairies came. He was so enchanted with the garden that he asked it from Ocie. Poor Ocie did not like to give his garden away. He was very angry and he went following night and pulled the holly bush at the Point. The tide began to come in and finally the whole garden was covered with water. The water is still there today.
    Note: Found on a piece of paper in this book collected by a predecessor. UMM.
    NB "Ocie's glen or "Ocie's bed" is at the bottom of Goorey rocks near the shore of Trawbreaga Bay.