Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a plaything down in the rough sea, and again high on the foaming billows. The priest signed to the men onboard to kneel down, and he gave them absolution from the top of the cliffs above the wreck. Next a boat and long ropes were procured by the men on the shore. Volunteers were asked to mann the rescue. Then Patrick Quigley Carrickabraggy, John Mc Colgan and Micky Mc Eleney of Laghurry three brave men volunteered to do the daring feat. Finally after many brave attempts their work was successful and towards 2 o'clock in the morning the last of the men lashed to a plank was brought ashore. Next morning the Daube was high on the brach and broken up. For many days after, the beach was covered with pieces of wood and iron.
    Edward Toland
    Oileán na Dumhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall