Scoil: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (uimhir rolla 10428)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. The Old Graveyards
    In this parish there is a graveyard called Kilblaney it is almost entirely forgotten although in living memory burials have taken place there. It is situated on a rocky eminence and only the huge slabs of stone to tell anyone of its formers use.
    No boundary walls sorround it and the Atlantic washed its rocky base. Cattle and sheep graze over it and although on the main road to Inishowen Head a tourist resort. It lies up on this eminence unnoticed
    A noted Bishop once gave his opinion that a church must have existed there long before any present day places of worship existed.
    Ada Morrison
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. Dhún na nGall