Scoil: Clunelly (uimhir rolla 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. Burning of lime kilns.
    In every district around the country there is a lime kiln in which the farmer burns his limestone. First of all the farmer had to go to a limestone quarry, and quarry the stones out of the soil. Next he had to break all the large stones into small, fine, pieces. When large stones are all broken they are put into a kiln. A row of dry turf is put into a kiln, and then the turf are covered by a row of limestone and this process is continued until the kiln is full. There are many purposes for which lime is used, and when it is being burned it burns for two or three days.
    The mason uses lime and sand for building (building) purposes, and some houses are thatched with the lime afterwards. Lime is used as a sort of manure which the farmers scatter on the fields to make the soil rich. Some people put lime into their wells to kill insects. Some classes of lime are whiter than others. When lime is being burned it burns for two or three days.
    Mary Shiels
    Cross, Co. Dhún na nGall