Scoil: Clunelly (uimhir rolla 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. On festival customs.
    There are many old customs which are still kept up in Ireland. These are some of the common habits which have been carried out in this district. The custom that is attached to St Brigid's eve is the making of rush crosses. Some person goes out and cuts a bundle of rushes, and leaves them outside. When night comes some female of the house by the name of Brigid, goes outside and repeats the following "la pui Brigid na Bruiceannac beannuig ceann den cpireanna gostan do sur, agus leig isceac Brigid." Then she comes inside and all the members of the house, start and make the crosses. Next morning holy water is sprinkled over them, and a cross is left in each apartment of the house.
    The custom is carried out at Hallow-eve is the eating of nuts and apples. Some people hang an apple to the ceiling, then every one tries to jump up and take a bite off the apple. It is also a custom for the young men of the district to go to some field at night and pull cabbage and turnips, they
    Kathleen Doherty
    Gortanny, Co. Dhún na nGall