Scoil: Clunelly (uimhir rolla 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a local story told about a place in this district. It is said to be the bed of Diarmuid and Grainne. It is situated in the town-land of Carrowmore. It lies about halfway between the village of Carrowkeel and Carndonagh. It is situated between the parish of Carndonagh and Iskaheen. It consists of a round mound with a bed like shape in it and near to this place is a rock with bones under it which is said to be the bones of Diarmuid and Grainne. Diarmaid who was one of the Fianna of long ago. He was an out-law, and is believed to have often been seeking refuge in the mountains, and lonely places, and Grainne was his wife. The land on which this bed is situated, belongs to a farmer named Philip O'Donnell. It is also situated between the parish of Iskaheen and Buncrana. This mound lies to the left hand side of the Carndonagh road. It lies above P Philip O'Donnell's house out in the hill.
    Kathleen Doherty
    Gortanny, Co. Dhún na nGall