Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh McKee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother used to say she went to Derry city when she was fifteen, and bought the first pair of shoes she ever wore. The children at present go barefooted in summer. The water that is used for washing the feet is thrown out. There are no shoemakers in our district now, but there are two in the village of Muff about two miles from our school. There are not as many shoemakers now as were long ago, the people used to get their boots and shoes made with the local shoemakers, but now they are bought in the shops. Long ago the boys used to wear clogs to school but they
    Patrick Redden
    Mrs Redden