Scoil: Fahan Lower (uimhir rolla 14506)

Fathain Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
R. Ó Cléirigh

On Roddy's farm in the townland of Barra and Larish of Desertegney there is a fairy.

On Roddy's farm in the townland of Barra and Parish of Desertegney there is a fairy-fort underneath the ground. It is supposed to have been constructed by the Danes, and afterwards to have become a home of the fairies. There is a large stone guarding the entrance, which however is now filled up. Many years ago when it was open people counted seven rooms in it. There is a passage running back for more than a quarter of a mile and the floor and roof are greatly flagged. Old people tell that in days gone by they many a time could hear the fairies dancing and singing inside this fort. The story is also gold that long ago at the full of the moon the fairies could be seen holding midnight
    Elizabeth Black
    An Mhuineach, Co. Dhún na nGall