Scoil: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mans field of turnips and take two but now more. If a man caught any person taking any more turnips than two he could be summoned and prosecuted.
    The famine lasted for three years and in eighteen and forty eight some potatoes grew but they were very bad and did little to relieve the situation.
    Every morning two men went out and began to dig and when the darkness of night came they would have to stop and they would not have as many potatoes as would satisfy their own hunger.
    Indian meal and also Indian meal porridge was given out to those who were in want of food. The land-lord Millar who lived in Linsfort gave out porridge and also oatmeal to the poor.
    All the old people who lived were out napping stones on the road-side.
    The land-lord Millar was paying these people, and the pay he gave was four pence to the old women and the same to the old men. My Great grandmother Mrs Baldrick was one of these women who sat by the roadside and broke stones for her fourpence.
    1. am
    Margaret Mary Doherty