Scoil: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. One early morning
    An eighty - year old man tells the following story about a neighbour of his.
    This man lived in a small cottage not far from thr sea and was never happier than when he rose out at a very early hour and went off to hunt.
    He had many chases with the police, so he had no licence for his gun. One morning as he was going out for his usual hunt it was on the third of June and the sun shone brightly and he walked to a field overlooking the strand.
    He saw a large crowd on the sands walking about. They appeared to be chatting quite happily. He thought he would go down and see, and he wondered if a boat had come ashore. He became, however, so greatly interested in the strangers that he forgot to look where the boat that had conveyed them to land was. He started off on the path down to the shore. He went over a little height and into a hollow and when he came over the height they were all gone. They disappeared in a
    minute and he became much afraid.
    The members of the party began to talk among themselves, and disappeared again. He felt perfectly certain they were fairies, and without delay he left off his rabbit hunting and returned home.
      1. filíocht
    Patrick Armour