School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pilib Mac Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    tiresome job for me. It takes about an hour to do the churning. It is nearly always done by hand. When it is done by hand the churndash is always moved upwards and downwards. The people know it is done when the butter floats on the top. Water is sometimes poured in during the process to help the butter. The butter is lifted out of the churn by hand and put in a wooden bowl with water and then salted. The buttermilk is used for baking and drinking.
  2. The Holy Family lived a very quiet life in Bethlehem, until Herod declared that all male children were to be killed. Mary and Joseph took the child to Egypt for safety. After Herods death they were going to return
    John Mc Colgan
    Mrs Fraser