School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pilib Mac Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    that was used in olden times was oaten bread. The people used fish in olden times to their their dinner and sometimes they would go to the shore and gather sloak and boil it and use it for soup. When the old people wanted to make bread they got some corn and ground it with two round stones called querns. When it was ground they baked it the same way as bread is baked now but it was baked dry. When the bread was baked they put it on a Griddle. The Griddle is the same as a frying pan only there are no sides on it. Some of the people put the bread on a bread iron and left it beside the fire and the heat of the fire harned the bread. When one side of the bread was harned they turned round the bread and then the other side was to the heat of the fire. The old people long ago always carried
    1. táirgí
    Anton Mac Donnchadha