Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many ancient graveyards in this country. There is a very old one at the Grange and people are buried in it to the present day and there is also one at the Glebe and people are buried in this one also to the present day. This is a protestant graveyard. There are many people in these two graveyards. There are people buried in them for centuries back. In the Grange graveyard one half Catholics are buried in it and in the other half protestants are buried in it. Long ago there was a church in every one of these graveyards. It is said that monks once lived
    Annie Clarke