Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Mullaney and the name of the parish is Fahan. There are about fifty-four families in this district and there are about two hundred and fifty people in it. People called Whorriskey's, Callaghans and Gallaghers are the people most common in this district. There are eighteen Goverement houses in this district. There houses are all slated. There are five thatched houses in this district and the rest of the houses are small slated houses owned by the farmers.
    The townland of Mullaney got its name from Shrove Tuesday Height. There are about eight old people living in this district now. A man named
    Maigh Léine, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Annie Clarke