Scoil: Fahan (uimhir rolla 14479)

Fathain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is unlucky if you start to plough on a Friday. It is unlucky if you get married on a Friday or on a Saturday, Wednesday and Thursday are the luckiest days of the week to get married. Monday is the luckiest day for washing. The farmer is always lucky if he has his corn sown before the first of April. The farmer thinks himself lucky if he has in the half of this crops before Candlemas day.
    There is a story about March borrowing days from April. The last week of March is often good, and the first of April is stormy. These are called borrowed days. If it rains on Swithin's day it will rain for forty days after.
    Hamilton Ferguson
    Mrs Ferguson