School: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. Cure for whooping cough
    To give the patient a piece of bread from a married woman whose married name is the same as her maiden name. It must be asked for in God's name.
    Cure for mumps
    Give a ferret some milk on a saucer, when the ferret has taken some give what it leaves to the person with the mumps. This will cure him.
    My Granny told me that a seventh son of a seventh son could cure. He cured with the first thing he got on his hand after he was born. Some people did not notice what the child caught in his hand, and the cure was lost. Others put something in the childs hand, and kept it for him to cure with.
    Some others had cures of a different kind. An old man named Simpson of Bunfort, could cure the evil. He got his cure from another person. A man gave the cure to a woman, and a woman to a man. That is the way they are handed down.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bernadette Gavigan