Scoil: St Mary's, Bridge-End

Ceann an Droichid, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Mhic Uidhir

1. Number of Forges in this district
    There are two forgest in this district one in Skeog and the other in Bridge-End.
    Owners of Forges
    The forge in Skeog belongs to a man named Gohn Mckenna and the forge in Bridge-End is owned by William Millar.
    Description of forges
    The forge in Skeog is a long structure built of red bricks which is white-washed on the outside. The roof is round and is shaped like a half circle and it is felted and tarred on the top. There are two fires in it for heating irons, the fires are lit by a pair of bellows, the floor is made of hard blue clay. There is a large drilling machine in it; this machine is driven by your foot. The forge in Bridge-End is a structure much the same as the one in Skeog, only it is built with stones, there is stand for the purposed of shoeing the horses.
    Willie Hegarty