Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creacha Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Laura Rountree

Ar an leathanach seo

1. King James II said to have been on the top of Binnion Hill, Craigadooish. he was viewing Derry, and said "this is a city worth fighting for."
    Local People tell many stories about the Danes. There is a portion of Binion Hill called "Altar Lee". It still gets that name. This places in the townland of Creatland. Mrs Pearson in that district tells the story which was handed down to her. In the time of the Danes there was no place of worship as the Danes had ravaged and destroyed all the churches for miles around. The people of Creatland and surrounding townlands collected, and worshiped on this particular spot. It was in the open air, and there was only an altar. In later years a chapel was built where the altar had been. And the place is held sacred until this day. It is a green patch of ground in the side of Binion Hill and trees are growing up now where once the chapel stood.
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)