Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creacha Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Laura Rountree

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Windows in the forge and sky-light. [?]has a [?] roof. there is just one fire-place. The fellows are very old. The [?] has an [?] which is fifty-six years old. It is sitting on a block of a tree And this block is twelve years in the forge.
    Horses and asses are [?] in the forge, but not cattle. He makes farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, slached, shovels [?] and [?]. The present Mr [?] has a spade which he got made by the smith. The smith buys the iron in letterkenny. He also gets the wood and handles it requires.
    [?] Carl wheels is one outside at the back of the forge in the open air. When this work is in progress the smith has coal and turf to make a fire. The iron is heated and the in shaped in the [?] for the purpose. then it is cooled in the stream that runs by just in that place.
    The smith is a strong man. The smiths have always been looked upon as having [?] strength. In ancient times the forge used to be a great center for [?] notices are very often put tup on the front door of the forge.
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)