Scoil: Ballystrang (uimhir rolla 15364)

Ballystrang, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Down in a townland called Bruidheann there is a place in which there are fairies. The people near the place, sometimes see a hearse and a funeral after it and the whole of them fairies and they bear a corpse under a big flag there. Some of the people saw the fairy stables. There are a lot of bushes growing around this place and the people say that if any person would break a bit off the bushes some thing would happen to themselves or their cattle. The people say that one night they heard a terrible bit of crying and they never saw a fairy about the place after
    Peter Quinn
    An Chearc, Co. Dhún na nGall