Scoil: Ballystrang (uimhir rolla 15364)

Ballystrang, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time the policemen were out still-hunting in Cark hills, The stillers made off with the still through the hill. The policemen came across Edward Quinn and he taking a bullock out of a hole. They took Edward for one of the stillers and they took him to jail and he hand-cuffed. They put him into jail up in Glenswilly and they left two policemen on guard, one on every side of the door. There was a school on one side of the road and Mc Ginley's on the other side. The old Mc Ginley man went into the school and told the master to tell the scholars
    Peter Quinn
    An Chearc, Co. Dhún na nGall