Scoil: Lios Mullaigh Dhuibh (uimhir rolla 15209)

Lios Mullaigh Dhuibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Mac Giolla Eóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard about a man named Scanlory a sheep dealer from […]. He used to drive his sheep up to the fairs in Leinster. One day he had a number of sheep dealers in a pen and other sheep dealers had sheep in other pens. The dog was walking about watching the pen for his master and suddenly he jumped into another pen and caught one of the sheep by the back of the neck and would not let her go. The men that were there were beating him and his master came up. He told them to stand back and he examined her horn. He said: This is the sheep I lost twelve months ago." This actually took place in Dundalk.
    Róise Ní Gionntaigh