School: Killygordon (roll number 11585)

Cúil na gCuirridín, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. Local Heroes
    I once heard of a brave hero that saved the life of a man by going into a burning house and carrying him out of the flames before he got burned to death. This brave man lived in Castlefin and his name was Jack Stewart. I heard of another local boy from around this district, that broke a heavy bar of iron across his arm, and lifted two cwts in each hand and put it above his head.
    There was one time a policeman stationed at Catlefin and he was supposed to be the greatest runner for miles around. He won a lot of valuable prizes for running and for walking also.
    Some time ago the men around the district had a great time catching rabbits. Some of them caught them with dogs and some left snares at night and went back
    Maud Guthrie
    Mrs Guthrie