School: Killygordon (roll number 11585)

Killygordon, Co. Donegal
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. Old Houses.
    In olden times the roofs of old houses were thatched and some were slated. The slates were got from the slate quarry, and the straw that was left after they threshed the corn was used for thatch.
    In nearly all these old houses a bed was to be seen in the corner of the kitchen. The old people called this bed an out-shot, and the fires were mostly situated in the gable, the chimneys were made up of rods and mortar. I heard the old people say that there were houses without chimneys, they had a small hole in the roof to let out the smoke, and a barrel in it to represent a chimney.
    I never heard them say that the windows had no glass, and for the floors there were some of them made of clay and others were made of flag.
    In nearly all county houses
        1. buildings