School: Killygordon (roll number 11585)

Killygordon, Co. Donegal
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    In the district Wednesday at one time was counted a very unlucky day for marriages, as it was called the Cross Day of the Week. Saturday is still counted a very unlucky day to remove to another house as we heard always the old people say that "Saturday flit is short sit." Friday is the only day I know that cures can be given for certain diseases.
    At present people are busy putting in their potatoes and sowing the the corn, and one month later they generally sow the turnips.
    From the seventeenth of March usually until the twelfth of May is a seed time and potatoe planting and at the end at the end of May is turnip sowing.
    Sometimes the month of
    Maud Guthrie