Scoil: Castlefin

Caisleán na Finne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He saw it so many times that he resolved to catch, it. So one day he brought forth his two greyhounds, about the time he thought she would appear. When she did come within sight of him, he let the two dogs after her, but they could not get her at all. He then, tried all of the dogs that he knew was about the (the) country, and none of them could get her. So, At this time lots of people knew about it, and they all got a dog, and among them all, was a big greyhound which was supposed to be the best.
    When the hare came around this time, they put the dog after her, and it raced her up fields, and down fields, until it raced her back to where she had started. There was an old woman who lived very near this place with her grandson, and she had witchcraft, and this little fellow was near them, and he knew what his grandmother was doing. When he saw that the dog was near her, and she was running towards the house, he called out, Run Granny, Run, and at that the dog caught her by the leg, as she went over the half door.
    Edward Connolly
    An Seisíoch, Co. Dhún na nGall