Scoil: Castlefin

Caisleán na Finne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the very top of Groaghan Hill there is a patch of ground which is of a round shape, and it is called the Foyd[?]. Many years ago there was supposed to be a great King buried there and he was put down very deep. His bones would only be there now. Very convenient to Groaghan Hill is a very large rock, which is of a white marble-like colour. It is about five yards high, four yards in width, and a lot of it is sunk into the ground. Long ago it was supposed to be situated on a mountain about two miles away, and when the two armies were fighting the English army fled, and an Irish chief lifted this rock, and he fired it after them, and that is where it hit and it is now called the star of Gortin,
    Quite convenient to Gortin Star, there is a large field, at the foot of it is a little harthorn bush, and it is situated over a heap of stones, There is said to be a giant buried there, and one time a person went to dig up the grave, and when he had a hole made in the soil, the giants dog appeared to him, and it bit him, and it killed him. This field in which that happened has a very curious name which is Purgatory.
    On the Clady road there is a farm, and long ago they used to say Mass in one of the fields, above the house while Mass was going on, they were interrupted by Red Coats,They killed the Priest, and for this reason there was a cross erected on the spot, in memory of him, and thus it takes its present name, Crossy. Convenient to the same place there is a rock standing up in the ground and beside it grows an apple tree. Every night the Fairies come there and they light the brush with red lights, and they dance around it.
    Edward Connolly