Scoil: Castlefin

Caisleán na Finne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Minster, or to upper Church Minster where the Abbots residence were, There is no trace of the old residence now, but there still remains a piece of an old Church, convenient to this place. There are several […] cains[?] or old scrogs[?]. where it is said, the Mass Bell, Gold[?] Chalice, Mass Book, and Gold Fiddle, are buried in a Golden Urn. The bell rings every seven years, and it shall ring until someone finds it,
    There is also another land mark known as the giants bed, or grave. It seems to be of a very early date.
    It is full of small flat headstones standing about two feet apart, as if they were buried standing up. This place is considered secret in, the district. The person (that) who lived in it at first, used to try to take away the Giants grave, or out down some of the trees, and when he did this, in the morning he either lost a horse or a cow.
    There are many other things that happened There is a Holy Well down the Shannolly[?] road, and it never went dry. but it was (dead)[?] soiled, by the cattle , and then the water dried out of it, and it stayed dry until it was cleaned, and when a person cleaned it, it filled
    Edward Connolly
    An Seisíoch, Co. Dhún na nGall