Scoil: Ray (2) (uimhir rolla 16607)

An Ráith, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Before a storm the sky gets very dark and the clouds go round very fast and the get very dark. As the sun goes down she gets very red before frost and the stars change colour. There comes a ring round the moon before rain. When the wind is blowing form the west it mostly brings rain to the district. Before a storm there is always a calmness.
    Before rain the cat always sits with her back to the fire and the god eats grass. The seagulls fly inland and other - birds fly low before rain.
    The goat if she is far from the house always comes home before rain. The stork always goes to the mountain before bad weather and it always goes to the sea before good weather.
    The river always has a great sound before the frost. If the is in the west the day the sun crosses the lines it will be a frosty winter.
    Before wind the cat scrapes with her nails before wind, and she washes her face before good weather. The ducks flap their wings before rain and the geese fly in the air before
    Proinnsias O Gríobhtháin
    Micheál O Gríobhtháin