Scoil: Ray (2) (uimhir rolla 16607)

An Ráith, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when he came home, instead of going to bed, he went into the parlour and sat reading. As the clock struck twelve, the parlour door opened slowly, and a white form entered and closed the door behind it. The priest sat watching it unable to move with fright. The form came slowly nearer and nearer, until it was only a few inches from the priest. The priest rose, and demanded in the name of God who it was, but it did not speak.
    "The priest" was terrified, and after a few minutes the form followed him round and round the table, which sat in the middle of the parlour floor. Then there began a great struggle for the priest. The ghost began to fight with him, and the priest said that there was only one thing which saved him from being killed. He said he would never tell what that thing was. After that night the priest saw or heard the ghost no more."
    (iii). "There was once a girl who was housekeeper in a priest's house. One time during her holidays the priest was going to give a great dinner and he wrote to her, asking her to come to help to prepare the dinner, and then to go away again to end her holidays. The maid thought it was not worth while to go back until the end of her holidays, and she did not. When she returned, the priest was angry with her and gave her , her leaving papers.
    "She was not pleased at this, as she was very fond of the place, and as she was leaving she said "either alive
    Eithne Nic an t Saoir
    Sean Mac Suibhne