Scoil: Ray (2) (uimhir rolla 16607)

An Ráith, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

Local Heros
    In my district in older times there lived many strong men. John Conby who lived in Creevary was very strong. The strongest horse-shoe ever was made he could twist it up in pieces with his hands. He could cut a nail through with his teeth. One day he was going to Ramelton. He saw men digging potatoes in a field with a potato digger. He went into the field to see the potato-digger for it was the first ever came to the place. He had very bad clothes on him and the men in the field started to laugh at him. He asked them why were they digging so soft potatoes. They laughed at him asking such a question. He then went up to the place where they were digging and he lifted a raw potato in his hand and squeezed it up like poundies with his hand.
    Tom Mac Ateer, who lived in Aughterlin, was also very strong. When he was only eighteen years of age he carried a twelve stone bag of corn from his own home to Ramelton which was ten miles across a hill where a cart was to meet him. The cart never came and he carried it all the way to Ramelton and him barefooted.
    Mr. Roggin who lived in my district in former times was famous for stone-throwing. One day
    Sádhbh Ní Ghríanna