Scoil: Glenalla (uimhir rolla 10744)

Gleann Eala, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maude McCormack

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are some weeds that inhabit the farm, Dockens, rushes, ben weeds, Red shanks, thistles, yare, cra-tae, meadow sweet, pirl, suligs, bahrim, nettles, day nettles, chicken weed, yarrow, canigo hosig, muggarts, and dandelion. They spread very rapidly and make soil very poor.
    Thistles, chicken weed and ben weeds, grow on good land, all the rest grow on bad wet land. Bahrim grows ins a soft marshy place. Bahrim is used for putting in medicine.
    Broom is used for swelling, it is boiled and the swollen part is washed with it.
    Meadow sweet is used for gravel. It is boiled and then it is taken. Nettle ten is a cure for the measles. There is a cure in a docken for a nettle sting. While you are rubbing you must say, “Nettle in nettle out, Docken in nettle out.” Bahrim is used for purifying the blood. Canigo hosig is a cure for wind in the heart. It is boiled and then it is drunk. This is an old saying about herbs. “Bahrim
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    May Mc Mahon