Scoil: Ramelton

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Buaileadh". There was a priest in hiding in this same field where the stone is, so the field still goes by the name of "Gort Ságairt".
    Then there is another stone also. It is called the "Grey Stone" and the field that it is in, is called by the same name was the stone.
    There is also a stone at Moyle Hill with a cow's foot carved out on it and it is called the lithery [?] Stone."
    The reason why the stone called the "Cloch Buaileadh" was erected was because of the priest who was in hiding.
    The reason why the stone called the "Grey Stone" was erected was because there was a race of Danes in Ireland long ago called the Scottish Greys", so this stone was named after them.
    There is a stone in loughantree [?] marking the place where the three Parishes meet the Parish of
    Kathleen Greer