Scoil: Ramelton

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We keep fowl at home, hens, chickens, young birds, and ducks. When hatching eggs you first get a large box and put hay into it. Then you get a "Broody Hen" and about thirteen eggs and set the hen on them. The birds come out at the end of twenty one days. A mark is put on the eggs with a blue pencil, and if any other hen lays an egg in the nest then the people will know the difference in the eggs.
    It is said in this district tat if a rooster crows at an unusual hour it is a sign that there is something going to happen. If a hen crows it is a sign of death.
    Kathleen Greer
    Glen Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall