Scoil: Ramelton

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People began to wear boots, about one hundred and sixty years ago. In the summer nearly all the children go in their barefeet except a very few.
    In olden times when people washed their feet, they did not throw away the water until the next day. The reason they did this was, that they did not want to throw their luck away out of the house.
    In olden times boots and shoes were hand made. There are only two shoe-makers in this district Tom Duggan, and James McFadden. The other three only mend shoes and boots. For hundreds of years clogs were worn, and still are worn to the present day. Generally they were worn in the winter time.
    For ninty years leather was made at the Tan Yard, and a man named George White carried it on.
    In olden times before boots, shoes or clogs became common, they used to wear mairtins made from home spun
    Kathleen Greer
    Glen Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall